Thursday, February 26, 2009

Welcome To The Real World, Kiddos

Ahh, yes... This is what I get upon arrival. Nice welcome back, isn't it?

Jenni: This is also what I am greeted with. Joy, what are you doing??
Joy: I'm mad!
Ahh, don't you love teenagers?

Edmund: How ome you have to keep taking pictures of me like this?
Jenni: If you actually manage to use those full neat points and clean it, I might stop, but since you won't........ Hehe.

Jenni: Don't you love elder bladders?
Hope: I gotta goooooooooooo!!!
Jerome: Hang on, I'm in the middle of reading this article... No!! Oh no she didn't!!
Hope: JEROME!!

Hope: Ewwww... Jerome, I am so gonna hurt you!!
After this, they had a second bathroom installed.

Why me??? *Sigh* So begins the flu epidemic of '09. I didn't take pictures of it, but at one point, the entire family was infected. I think now it's just Edmund and Jerome with it, and I'm trying really hard to cure Edmund and keep Joy healthy.

Jenni: Yes you saw it happen right here, folks!! Jerome Hurt is taking a SPONGE BATH!! With all of his four outgoing points!!
Jerome: Oh my god!! Get that camera away from me!!

Jenni: JOY!!! GET BACK INSIDE AND LEAVE THE TRASH CAN ALONE!!! ...Oh hi Dagmar!! No, you must have the wrong house. We don't get bills here since Harold... No don't put the bills in the -- Never mind.

You see that fear? That fear of growing up badly? And his aspiration bar? Yeah, that's not good. Do I care? No. Time to grow up, buddy.

Jenni: Okay, throw up first. Now grow up.
Edmund: Now?
Jenni: Yes. Now.
Edmund: In the bathroom?
Jenni: YES!

Jenni: Hmm... Not bad... Finally got over the red...


Edmund: I wonder if that nice therapist is going to come and visit... Hey lookie! It's a pyu-urple flutterby!!

Don't wanna know what he's thinking about... No one's died, I swear to God!

Edmund: Ooooh, pretty colors.......

Edmund: Thank you Mister Happy Face!!
Therapist: Of course. I should be running along... Your father isn't here, is he?
Jenni: Now that Edmund's done losing what he never had, let's see what he's wearing.

Jenni: Hmm... Not bad... A little bland in the coloring, but it could be worse... It's not bad enough for me to care to change it, that's what matters.

Jenni: Joy, stop playing with the refridgerator!!
Joy: Nope!!

Aww, aren't they cute? Just stanky.

I got so fed up with the last sink breaking, so ta-da!! Here's a brand new, shiny, expensive sink!!

She finally gets aspiration points for doing something she loves!!

I didn't get a picture, but Edmund got a job in athletic.

First day of work, he brings home this guy. Jeff something-or-other.

Jenni: Two of them? Seriously?? Joy, clean those up!!
Joy: How come we always have to do what you tell us?
Jenni: Because I am the Creator. Now do it.

This is a typical family meal in this house... Standing around and someone complaining.

This is about the point where I decided to put in wall paper and windows. Since my computer screen is uber dark for some reason, the windows helped.

Upstairs, including the new potty closet, and the makeover chair I bought, to give Suzanne a makeover. Alas, I never got the chance, because for some reason, it wouldn't give me the option to. *Pout*

And the downstairs... Excluding the kitchen.

I call this the toddler exile room, which really isn't needed, now that they have an actually WALL STRUCTURE around the beds. *Glares at Phoenix*

Poor toddlers are all alone in the toddler exile room... Once benches are allowed, remind me to have someone make a handmade teddy bear. It'll be a nice touch. And once paintings are allowed, I'll put in some nice pictures in there, too, to keep the toddlers company.

Well.... Okay, this isn't exactly where I planned on stopping this chapter, but A) I have school work to do (I'm homeschooled) and B) Meds are making me tired, and C) I don't have the patience to keep going cause I want to post this.

Technically, the poll from the last post is still open if you haven't voted ;-)

Please comment and I promise I'll write the rest as soon as I wake up from my nap!!

Love you all! You guys rock!


Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Update time!

Hey everyone! It's me! Okay, so technically I only played about two days in the entire house, but I thought I'd catch you up. .......Stop reading this now if you don't want to be considered an accessory for murder.

Okay, so first things first: The results of the poll was my Hope, Phoenix's Jerome, my Edmund, and Joy with my clothes and Phoenix's hair. Originally we weren't going to do mixing them together, but so many people voted for it, so we had to. *Applause for voters*

Okay, so onto the chaos.

Jenni: Yay Jerome!
Jerome: ...Who are you?
Jenni: I'm Jenni. I'm what haunts your nightmares at night.
Jerome: *Gasps* You're the fluffy purple bunny of death???? HOOOOOOOOOPE!!!!!
Jenni: .............
Hope: Ignore it! It's just one of the Creators!
Jenni: Excuse me! I am the sole creator! Phoenix had nothing to do with what went on in CAS, thank you very much, so therefore she is only a controller. And a pain in the butt, as you will see later.

This is the new dresser, where the outfits for the contest were held.

And once the votes were in, I send Joy out in the car (So ha!! Not breaking the rules there!)

Jenni: Take a long last look at that hair. And the bad dye job.
Joy: Hey! Mom did this!
Jenni: Clearly.

Or not.
Jenni: Joy, what are you doing?
Joy: Lookin' at the toilet.
Jenni: ...Whyyyy?
Joy: I dunno.
Jenni: Well can you stop?
Joy: Nope.
Stupid glitches.

Back at the house...
Jerome: I smell!! Do something!
Jenni: Take a sponge bath.
Jerome: No.
Jenni: Then don't complain to me. Complain to Pinstar.
Jerome: Is that the fluffy yellow bunny of death??
Jenni: ........No. He's the one who said I can't buy a shower.
Jerome: Oh.... Is he yellow?
Jenni: I'm pretty sure he's not. And I'm pretty sure he's not fluffy, either. Unless by fluffy, you mean in a make-you-suck-your-life-away-in-front-of-the-computer kind of way.
Jerome: ...........No.
I am so glad Pinstar will never see this.

Jenni: Oops... Sorry, Edmund... How was I supposed to know the sandwiches Phoenix left out were tainted?
Edmund: It's Phoenix.
Jenni: ....................................Very true. Remind me why I'm stuck with her as a cousin?
(Random fact: Yes. Phoenix and I are cousins. Kind of. In a complicated way.)

Jerome comes home and elderizes... Since I don't have anything close to what was voted for him as an adult, I'm gonna leave him in that. It's close... Ish...
Jerome: My back! Those years of Phoenix-controlling are catching up to me.
Jenni: Yes, yes, I know... There, there. *Pats Jerome on head*

Jenni: Now since Jerome's an elder, all he does is lay on the bed. Doing nothing.
Jerome: I'm looking back over my glory years.
Jenni: ...Okay... We'll go with that.

Hope: It was stinky!

Can someone tell me what's wrong with this picture?? I sent them off highly functional, and THIS IS WHAT I GET????? Poor, poor Eddie....

There's a reason why Phoenix calls this PEN1... Then I figured out WHY it was such a problem for her but never for me.

Once again, anyone see the problem with this? (Besides the fact that Edmund and Jerome have the same PJs.)
Hope: What? We buy everything in bulk nowadays.
Jenni: But seriously? Matchcing hideous PJs?
Anyway... Back to the problem... Phoenix!! There was a wall around the bed FOR A REASON!!!

There. Problem solved. You're welcome, Phoenix.

Wow... Phoenix wasn't kidding when she said they really like the smustle...
Joy: And one! And two! Oh yeah!!
Jerome: Shut up!! I'm trying to sleep!!

Never have I seen such a glorious sight. And yes, that is red hair back there. Anyone wanna take a guess?? Anyone??

Jenni: Phoenix was right, she is freaky.
Joy: Tell me about it.

Jenni: Looks like they have matching PJs, too... (This was before I remembered to change Joy's hair.)
Hope: Bulk.
Jenni: Yeah, yeah. Just be lucky you have clothes.

Joy: I'm hungryyyyyyyyyyyyyy!!!
Jenni: Don't blame me!! Blame your mother!! If you would autonomously go stuff your face or get a snack, then you'd be okay!!
Joy: But I'm hungryyyyyyyyyyy!!
Jenni: Oh wah, wah.

I know I already showed this picture, but I quickly realized that THAT WAS HAROLD'S SPOT!!! *Runs away crying*

See, Phoenix??? THIS is how you keep beloved pets like Harold from being taken!! You click on the mailbox when you see the popup!! It's there for a reason!!!
*Sniffle* RIP, Harold.

I don't think I've ever seen anything more glorious than her needs bars right now...... Ahhhh, family sims.... They're so easy.....

Jenni: Nice to know you found somthing fun to do in all of your senile-tility.
Hope: Yup! This is Jocelynn.
Jenni: Nice to meet you Jocelynn!
Jocelynn: I have no nose.
Jenni: Yeah, I know. I don't think you ever will. My snowmen--
Jocelynn: SNOW-WOMAN!!
Jenni: Jeesh! Sorry!
Jocelynn: Sexist.

Jenni: Hey Jerome. Get out of bed! The carpool is here!
Jerome: Nope, I don't think so. I'm perfectly fine right here.
Needless to say he had to quit his job. There goes my excuse for being lazy and not making his hair gray. I was gonna say that he's a movie star. They all dye their hair. I mean, come on! Do you seriously think that half of them are real blondes? Seriously, dude. It's a recessive trait. I doubt there are that many natural blondes.

And that's basically all for this update, so I leave you with some thanks, and a question.

Special thanks for this chapter goes to:
Pinstar for making me miserable. Do you know how much easier this would be with a shower??
Phoenix, for leaving the house in ultimate destruction, and for leaving out the tainted sandwiches.
Rachel, for getting me interested in another challenge (The Poverty challenge) which lead to me ignoring these guys.
All of you awesome readers out there!! Keep commenting, please!! I love it when we get comments! It makes me feel all warm and fuzzy inside :-)

And the question...

How should I kill Pinstar for making me miserable without a shower?
A) Make him be my driving instructer. (I'm an easily distracted fifteen year old girl who has never gotten behind the wheel of a car before. You do the math. ;-))
B) Make him listen to Hilary Duff songs repeatedly.
C) Marry him to my now single Black Widow, Katrina Jensen-Mace-Sims. (Her last husband died in a tragic fire. RIP, Amin. Or not. He he.)
or D) Cowplant him!

Remember this guy from Hope's college days??? *Hugs cowplant........ From behind*

EDIT: Hey guys!! Guess what?? I found Pinstar's simself on his simpage!! So I can also marry him into the family and make him miserable. Hehe. That's now option E. Just not up there cuz I like having the picture of the cowplant. Hehe.